Timothy C. Knight v. Department of Agriculture ( 2016 )
[…] below precludes him from attempting to do so now.         See Szejner v. Office of
    Personnel Management, 
    99 M.S.P.R. 275
    , ¶ 5 (2005), aff’d, 167 F. App’x 217
    4
    (Fed. Cir. 2006). Furthermore, although the appellant alleges that the comparator
    evidence is “new and material,” he indicates that he was aware of this evidence
    before the record closed. PFR File, Tab 1 at 15, 22-23. Because the appellant
    was aware that this evidence existed and did not file a motion to compel, we find
    that it does not fit the definition of “new.”      See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
    (d) (“To
    constitute new evidence, the information . . . must have been unavailable despite
    due diligence when the record closed.”).
    The agency proved Charge 1.
    ¶7         The facts underlying the charges are largely undisputed and are set forth
    more fully in the initial decision. ID at 2-8. Briefly, and by way of background,
    the appellant and his coworker, C.B., a Budget Officer not normally in his chain