Shelli Finch v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2014 )
[…] back pay for Sundays and holidays by using an “arbitrary methodology” that
    failed to return her to the status quo ante, and that the administrative judge erred
    by affirming the agency’s calculations.         C-1, PFR File, Tab 1 at 9-13.
    Specifically, she argues that the initial decision is contrary to law because: (1) it
    relies on case law pertaining to overtime back pay, which should not be applied to
    premium back pay; and (2) it upholds a methodology that fails to compensate her
    in accordance with 5 C.F.R § 550.805(a)(1), which requires that the employee
    “shall be deemed to have performed service for the agency during the period
    covered by the corrective action.” 
    Id. ¶9 When
    the Board orders an agency action cancelled, the ultimate goal is to
    place, as nearly as possible, the appellant in the status quo ante; that is, the
    situation in which she would have been had the wrongful personnel action not
    occurred. Kerr v.