Shelli Finch v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2014 )
[…] will not nullify the method
    employed by the agency in calculating a back pay award absent a showing that
    the method was unreasonable or unworkable.          Ball v. U.S. Postal Service,
    91 M.S.P.R. 364, ¶ 10, aff’d, 53 F. App’x 910 (Fed. Cir. 2002); Vidal,
    84 M.S.P.R. 395, ¶ 12. We discern no error in the administrative judge’s finding
    that the agency applied a reasonable or workable method to determine the
    appellant’s premium back pay.
    ¶12        Next, the appellant argues that the agency’s methodology for calculating her
    premium back pay violates 5 C.F.R. § 550.805(a)(1) because it fails to
    compensate her as if she “performed service for the agency during the period
    covered by the corrective action.” C-1, PFR File, Tab 1 at 12-13. In determining
    the appropriate amount of premium back pay, however, the agency is not required
    to reconstruct the actual times the appellant would have worked. See Welber v.
    U.S. Postal Service, 72 M.S.P.R. 244, 246 n.2 (1996). The agency may use either