Nydia Y. Pacheco v. Department of Defense ( 2014 )
[…] . ID at 4-5.
    ANALYSIS
    ¶3        On review, the appellant reiterates her contention that she should not have
    been required to complete a probationary period because she should be deemed to
    have received a reinstatement appointment under 
    5 C.F.R. § 315.401
     in light of
    her previous completion of a probationary period while employed by the IRS.
    Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 3. We agree with the judge’s assessment
    that, “while it appeared that the appellant might have been eligible for a
    reinstatement appointment under 
    5 C.F.R. § 315.401
    , it did not appear from the
    evidence in the record . . . that she was actually appointed under that legal
    authority.” ID at 2. This regulation is a permissive one rather than a description
    of an entitlement, providing that “an agency may appoint by reinstatement to a
    competitive service position a person who previously was employed under career
    or career-conditional appointment (or equivalent).” There is simply no evidence
    that the agency in fact appointed the appellant to the Auditor position under this
    authority. To the contrary, the Standard Form 50 memorializing the appellant’s
    appointment expressly stated that she was required to complete a 1-year