5 C.F.R. § 1201.117(c). 2 Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (codified at
[…] Regardless, whether the agency issued a certificate under the DEU procedures is irrelevant given that it made a selection through the merit promotion procedures and was not obligated to pursue the DEU process. 5 requirements, the appellant relies upon
38 U.S.C. § 4214, which states, in part, that “(A) such an appointment may be made up to and including the level GS-11 or its equivalent; (B) a veteran shall be eligible for such an appointment without regard to the number of years of education completed by such veteran.”
38 U.S.C. § 4214(b)(1)(A)-(B) (emphasis added). It is undisputed, however, that the General Engineer position was a level GS-12/13. IAF, Tab 12, Subtabs 2j, 2k. Therefore, this provision does not apply to the General Engineer position.