Larry L. Price v. Department of Housing and Urban Development ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    The appellant does not dispute that he was given the opportunity to compete for the
    position under merit promotion procedures.
    4
    Although the appellant asserts that the agency did issue a certificate under the DEU
    procedures, PFR File, Tab 1 at 9, the record does not support his assertion. Regardless,
    whether the agency issued a certificate under the DEU procedures is irrelevant given
    that it made a selection through the merit promotion procedures and was not obligated
    to pursue the DEU process.
    5
    requirements, the appellant relies upon 
    38 U.S.C. § 4214
    , which states, in part,
    that “(A) such an appointment may be made up to and including the level GS-11
    or its equivalent; (B) a veteran shall be eligible for such an appointment without
    regard to the number of years of education completed by such veteran.”
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4214
    (b)(1)(A)-(B) (emphasis added). It is undisputed, however, that
    the General Engineer position was a level GS-12/13. IAF, Tab 12, Subtabs 2j, 2k.
    Therefore, this provision does not apply to the General Engineer position.