Tracy A. Jenson v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2014 )
[…] required to follow or distinguish them in any future decisions. In contrast, a
    precedential decision issued as an Opinion and Order has been identified by the Board
    as significantly contributing to the Board's case law. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.117
    (c).
    2
    BACKGROUND
    ¶2        The petitioner asks the Board to review an OPM regulation concerning
    administrative pay claims in 5 C.F.R. Part 178, "Procedures for Settling Claims."
    The specific regulation that the petitioner addresses is 
    5 C.F.R. § 178.101
    (b),
    "Claims not covered." The petitioner challenges the part of the regulation that
    excludes "claims concerning matters that are subject to negotiated grievance
    procedures under collective bargaining agreements entered into pursuant to
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7121
    (a)." Regulation Review File (RRF), Tab 1. The petitioner has
    asserted a pay claim in connection with his employment as an Air Traffic Control
    Specialist with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).        RRF, Tab 4 at 9.