Johnathan Gajdos v. Department of the Army , 2014 MSPB 55 ( 2014 )
[…] Management, 
    24 M.S.P.R. 224
    , 225 (1984), i.e., that the agency applied the
    adverse action furlough uniformly and consistently, just as it is required to apply
    a RIF, Chandler, 
    120 M.S.P.R. 163
    , ¶ 8; 
    5 C.F.R. § 351.201
    (c).           The agency
    is not required to apply the furlough in such a way as to satisfy the Board’s sense
    of equity.   Chandler, 
    120 M.S.P.R. 163
    , ¶ 8.      Rather, the agency must treat
    similar   employees   similarly and    justify any deviations     with    legitimate
    management reasons. Id.; see 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.404
    (b)(2) (“When some but not all
    employees in a given competitive level are being furloughed, the notice of
    proposed action must state the basis for selecting a particular employee for
    8
    furlough, as well as the reasons for the furlough.”).           Which employees are
    similarly situated for purposes of an adverse action furlough will be decided on a
    case-by-case basis, but the Board is guided by RIF principles in making that
    determination.    Chandler, 
    120 M.S.P.R. 163
    , ¶ 8; see 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.404