Special Counsel ex rel. Vincent Cefalu v. Department of Justice ( 2014 )
[…] , 2302. See infra ¶ 6.
    ¶4         I find that neither the Constitution, nor the Civil Service Reform Act
    (CSRA or the Act), explicitly states that a constitutional violation may be
    actionable as a PPP under section 2302(b)(12). Nevertheless, the CSRA is not
    silent in this regard.   Rather, it states that it shall be a PPP for any employee to
    “take or fail to take any other personnel action if the taking of or failure to take
    such action violates any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly
    concerning, the merit system principles contained in section 2301 of this
    title.”   
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(12).    As noted above, one of the merit principles
    provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll employees . . . should receive fair and
    equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management . . ., and with proper
    regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.”       
    5 U.S.C. § 2301
    (b)(2).
    Applying a straightforward reading of this language, there is no doubt that the
    First Amendment is a law. Similarly, there is no question that the cited merit
    principle stresses the importance of an agency’s treatment of its employees vis-à-