Ross Vassallo v. Department of Defense , 2015 MSPB 8 ( 2015 )
[…] employees and DOD employees with the Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics
    Workforce who are outside the military components. 
    Id. The appellant
    was a
    current DCMA employee; however his application was rejected due to his failure
    to submit a Standard Form (SF) 50 (Notification of Personnel Action), which the
    announcement requested in order to verify an individual’s eligibility for the
    position. 
    Id. After first
    seeking corrective action from the Department of Labor,
    the appellant filed a VEOA claim under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1),
    Vassallo, 121 M.S.P.R. 70, ¶ 3, which provides as follows:
    Preference eligibles or veterans who have been separated from the
    armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of
    active service may not be denied the opportunity to compete for
    vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will
    accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under
    merit promotion procedures.
    ¶3         The dispositive issue in this case is determining the scope of the meaning
    of the word “agency” as used in the statute for purposes of determining whether
    DCMA was required to give the appellant an “opportunity to compete.” If the