Ross Vassallo v. Department of Defense , 2015 MSPB 8 ( 2015 )
[…] procedures for certain veterans under merit promotion,” provides as follows:
    Preference eligibles or veterans who have been separated under
    honorable conditions from the armed forces after completing (as
    determined by the agency) 3 or more years of continuous active
    military service may compete for vacancies under merit promotion
    when an agency accepts applications from individuals outside its
    own workforce. Those veterans selected will be given career or
    career conditional appointments under § 315.611 of this chapter.
    Section 315.611, titled “Appointment of certain veterans who have competed
    under agency merit promotion announcements,” provides the following definition
    at subsection (b):     “‘Agency’ in this context means an executive agency as
    defined in 5 U.S.C. 105.”
    ¶9         There can be no doubt that interpreting the word “agency” in 5 U.S.C.
    § 3304(f)(1) to mean “Executive agency” as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 105 is a
    6
    permissible construction of the statute, and we must therefore give OPM’s
    regulation controlling weight.