Alicia R. McPeters v. Department of Defense ( 2014 )
[…] judge     reversed    the   agency     action,   finding   that   the   deciding   official
    inappropriately considered ex parte communications arising from absences that
    Additionally, these employees are “subject to periodic, unannounced drug testing to
    ensure that they remain drug-free.” 
    Id. at 3.
         3
    The initial decision became the final decision of the Board when neither party filed a
    petition for review.
    4
    Because the appellant appealed the removal, a Board record exists. We take official
    notice of that record. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.64 (The Board may “may take official notice
    of matters of common knowledge or matters that can be verified. . . . The taking of
    official notice of any fact satisfies a party’s burden of proving that fact.”).
    5
    See 0240 IAF, Tab 6, Subtab 4jj.
    4
    occurred after the proposal notice had been issued.             0556 ID at 6-11.   The
    appellant was reinstated and awarded back pay and other benefits.                  0556