Douglas Alarid v. Department of the Army ( 2023 )
[…] 5
    them to a former employee, the first of which was made pursuant to a settlement
    agreement, but that a subsequent identification card was not authorized by the
    agency because it contained language not authorized by the settlement agreement
    or the chief of police, and the appellant’s explanation as to why the language was
    authorized was not credible based on the testimony and documentary evidence
    presented. 
    Id.
     The administrative judge also found that the appellant’s actions
    violated 
    18 U.S.C. § 701
    , which prohibits the manufacture, sale, or possession of
    any “badge, identification card, or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the
    head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or
    employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof . . . except as authorized
    under regulations made pursuant to law[.]” RID at 9-10.
    ¶8         The administrative judge then found that the agency proved its charge of
    conspiracy to purchase and distribute an unauthorized Federal police badge. RID
    at 10-12. Specifically, the administrative judge found that the appellant did not