Id.The administrative judge also found that the appellant’s actions violated
18 U.S.C. § 701, which prohibits the manufacture, sale, or possession of any “badge, identification card, or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof . . . except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law[.]” RID at 9-10. ¶8 The administrative judge then found that the agency proved its charge of conspiracy to purchase and distribute an unauthorized Federal police badge.