James H. Montgomery v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2016 )
[…] LDC-79823-DE. IAF, Tab 11 at 18 n.1. The parties’ factual dispute, however, is
    irrelevant to the issue of whether the Board has jurisdiction over this appeal. Under the
    Veterans Employment Opportunities Act of 1998, the Board may have jurisdiction to
    consider an agency’s failure to consider a preference eligible for a position when the
    agency accepted applications from outside its workforce. 5 U.S.C.A. § 3304(f)(1).
    However, the appellant admits that he is not a preference eligible.
    4
    5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(4) prohibits deceiving or willfully obstructing any person with
    respect to such person’s right to compete for employment. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(6)
    prohibits an employee from “grant[ing] any preference or advantage not authorized by
    law, rule, or regulation to any employee or applicant for employment . . . for the
    purpose of improving or injuring the prospects of any particular person
    for employment.”
    5
    United States Court of Appeals
    for the Federal Circuit
    717 Madison Place, N.W.
    Washington, DC 20439
    The court must receive your request for review no later than 60 calendar days
    after the date of this order. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A) (as rev. eff. Dec. 27,