Andrew C. Eller, Jr. v. Office of Personnel Management , 2014 MSPB 72 ( 2014 )
[…] the first time in OPM’s petition for reconsideration, which the Board should not
    consider, RF, Tab 5 at 9, the Board will review all of OPM’s arguments raised in
    a petition for reconsideration de novo, even if not asserted below, see
    Scott, 117 M.S.P.R. 467, ¶ 9. We agree with the appellant’s alternative argument,
    6
    however, that OPM’s reliance on the length of his service following his return to
    work does not preclude him from qualifying for a DSR annuity.                RF, Tab 5
    at 9-10.
    ¶10          Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 316.301(a), “[a]n agency may make a term
    appointment for a period of more than 1 year but not more than 4 years to
    positions where the need for an employee’s services is not permanent.”
    Agencies, moreover, “may extend appointments made for more than 1 year but
    less than 4 years up to the 4-year limit in increments determined by the agency.”
    
    Id. OPM “may
    authorize exceptions beyond the 4-year limit when the extension
    is    clearly    justified   and    is    consistent     with   applicable     statutory
    provisions.”     5 C.F.R. § 316.301(b).    Here, however, OPM contends that the