UNITED STATES OF AMERICA MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
[…] RF, Tab 5 at 9-10. ¶10 Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 316.301(a), “[a]n agency may make a term appointment for a period of more than 1 year but not more than 4 years to positions where the need for an employee’s services is not permanent.” Agencies, moreover, “may extend appointments made for more than 1 year but less than 4 years up to the 4-year limit in increments determined by the agency.”
Id. OPM “mayauthorize exceptions beyond the 4-year limit when the extension is clearly justified and is consistent with applicable statutory provisions.” 5 C.F.R. § 316.301(b).