UNITED STATES OF AMERICA SPECIAL PANEL
[…] U.S. Postal Service, 30 M.S.P.R. 471, 477 (Spec. Pan. 1986). 2 A. The Special Panel Process ¶2 The CSRA provides a somewhat complex process for resolving federal employee challenges to adverse actions that are appealable to the Board, wherein the appellant raises, as an affirmative defense, that a basis for the action was unlawful discrimination prohibited under the various statutes identified in 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1)(B)(i)-(v). See generally 5 U.S.C. § 7702. Specifically, upon issuance of a Board decision, the appellant may petition the EEOC, under 5 U.S.C. § 7702(b)(1), to “consider” the Board’s decision and either concur in it or “issue in writing another decision which differs from the decision of the Board to the extent that the Commission finds that, as a matter of law--(i) the decision of the Board constitutes an incorrect interpretation of any provision of any law, rule, regulation, or policy directive referred to in subsection (a)(1)(B)” of section 7702. 5 U.S.C. § 7702(b)(3). 1 The Board thereafter has the option of either concurring and wholly adopting the EEOC’s decision, or reaffirming the Board’s initial decision upon finding, as a matter of law, that the EEOC’s decision “constitutes an incorrect interpretation of any provision of any civil service law, rule, regulation, or policy directive.” 5 U.S.C. § 7702(c)(2).