UNITED STATES OF AMERICA SPECIAL PANEL
[…] In its implementing regulations, OPM defines “performance” as the “accomplishment of work assignments or responsibilities” and “performance standard” as the “management-approved expression of the 12 performance threshold(s), requirement(s), or expectation(s) that must be met to be appraised at a particular level of performance . . . [and] may include, but is not limited to, quality, quantity, timeliness, and manner of performance.” 5 C.F.R. § 430.203 (emphasis added). A “critical element” of a position is “a work assignment or responsibility of such importance that unacceptable performance on the element would result in a determination that an employee’s overall performance is unacceptable.”
Id. ¶16 Congressionalregard for the agency’s authority, in the first instance, to determine terms and conditions of employment is similarly expressed in the labor relations provisions of the CSRA. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101 et seq.