John Lauri Salo v. Department of Defense ( 2015 )
[…] days. Salo v. Department of Defense, MSPB Docket No. NY-0752-13-0302-I-1,
    Initial Appeal File (IAF), Tab 1 at 7, 9-11, Tab 10 at 4, 11-14. The agency’s
    proposal notice had informed the appellant that the action was “necessitated by
    the extraordinary and serious budgetary challenges facing the Department of
    Defense (DOD) for the remainder of Fiscal Year (FY) 2013, the most serious of
    which is the sequester that began on March 1, 2013,” i.e., across-the-board
    reductions to federal budgetary resources.     IAF, Tab 10 at 22; see 2 U.S.C.
    § 900(c)(2) (as used in 2 U.S.C. chapter 20, subchapter I, the terms “sequester”
    and “sequestration” “refer to or mean the cancellation of budgetary resources
    provided by discretionary appropriations or direct spending law”).
    ¶3         On appeal to the Board, the appellant asserted that the furlough action did
    not promote the efficiency of the service, the agency continued to hire new
    employees during the furlough, and the agency could have cut other spending
    such as training and travel.