Tommie G. Savage v. Department of the Army ( 2015 )
[…] 520 U.S. 1
    , 5 (1997)). Shortly
    thereafter, in Alotta v. Department of Transportation, EEOC Appeal No.
    0129903865, 
    2011 WL 2515244
    (June 17, 2011), the EEOC reached the same
    22
    conclusion on similar grounds, albeit in dicta. 7 In Wingate v. U.S. Postal Service,
    118 M.S.P.R. 566 (2012), we endorsed the reasoning of Alotta, again concluding
    that a Federal employee may prove age discrimination by showing that age was “a
    factor” in the personnel action, even if it was not the “but for” cause. 
    Id., ¶ 7.
    ¶41         The requirement of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 that personnel actions by
    agencies “be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion,
    sex, or national origin” is analogous to the ADEA provision at issue in Ford,
    Alotta, and Wingate.     We therefore conclude that, to establish a violation of
    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16, an appellant need only demonstrate that a prohibited
    consideration was a factor in the contested personnel action.