Tommie G. Savage v. Department of the Army ( 2015 )
[…] follow Crispin based on the erroneous assumption that our procedures for deciding
    discrimination claims were a matter of substantive discrimination law. Redd is hereby
    overruled.
    26
    judgment, and decides discrimination claims only after the record is complete, the
    McDonnell Douglas framework has no application to our proceedings in this or
    any other appeal. See Jackson v. U.S. Postal Service, 79 M.S.P.R. 46, 51-52
    (1998).
    ¶47         As for remedies, our authority to award reinstatement and back pay derives
    from 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(B), which provides that the Board will not sustain an
    agency’s decision if the appellant “shows that the decision was based on any
    prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b) of this title.”
    Section 2302(b)(1) in turn provides, inter alia, that an agency employee with
    “authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, 11 or approve any personnel
    action, shall not, with respect to such authority . . . discriminate for or against