Lisa J. Wilson v. Department of Justice ( 2016 )
[…] The Board
    therefore issued an order on July 6, 2016, which described the requirements for
    establishing jurisdiction over a suitability appeal and ordered the appellant to
    submit evidence and argument relating to her jurisdictional burden. Petition for
    Review (PFR) File, Tab 5.      The parties responded to that order.    PFR File,
    Tabs 6-7.
    ANALYSIS
    ¶6        Suitability is directed toward whether the character or conduct of an
    individual is such that her employment would adversely affect the integrity or the
    efficiency of the service.     5 C.F.R. § 731.101(a).   The criteria for making
    suitability determinations are listed in 5 C.F.R. § 731.202.       One factor in
    determining if a person is suitable for Federal employment is whether she has
    made a “[m]aterial, intentional false statement, or deception or fraud in
    examination or appointment.”     5 C.F.R. § 731.202(b)(3).   What is required to
    establish jurisdiction over a suitability appeal changed effective June 16, 2008,
    when the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) amended its regulations in
    5
    part 731. 73 Fed. Reg. 20,149 (2008).