Sky E. Zaloudik v. Department of the Air Force ( 2016 )
[…] 2014, more than 15 months before the November 30, 2015 appointment from
    which he was terminated. IAF, Tab 5 at 27. Thus, because the appellant’s prior
    service did not immediately precede his probationary appointment, and there was
    a break in service of more than 30 days, his prior service does not count towards
    the completion of his probationary period. See Hurston, 113 M.S.P.R. 34, ¶ 9;
    5 C.F.R. § 315.802(b).
    ¶4        Alternatively, an appellant can show that, while he may be a probationer, he
    satisfies the definition of an “employee” in 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii), which
    requires that he have “completed 1 year of current continuous service under other
    than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” Hurston, 113 M.S.P.R.
    34, ¶ 9. The Board has held that, for competitive service employees, “current
    continuous service” means a period of employment or service immediately
    preceding an adverse action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a
    workday. Ellefson v.