Villardo D. Dullas v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2016 )
[…] Federal Regulations, section 1201.115 (5 C.F.R. § 1201.115).
    ¶2         The administrative judge, in an initial decision, found that the appellant
    failed to meet his burden of proving that he was entitled to a CSRS annuity.
    Initial Appeal File (IAF), Tab 9, Initial Decision (ID). He correctly concluded
    that the appellant’s service between August 1971 and January 1980 consisted of
    numerous temporary appointments limited to 1 year or less, which are excluded
    from Civil Service Retirement Act (CSRA) coverage.           ID at 6-7; IAF, Tab 6
    at 31-48; see 5 C.F.R. § 831.201(a)(1) (excluding from retirement coverage
    “[e]mployees serving under appointments limited to one year or less, except
    annuitants appointed by the President to fill unexpired terms of office on or afte r
    January 1, 1976”); see also Encarnado v. Office of Personnel Management,
    116 M.S.P.R. 301, ¶ 8 (2011) (recognizing that temporary, intermittent, term, and
    excepted indefinite appointments have been excluded from CSRS coverage ). He