Donnal S. Mixon v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2016 )
[…] Cir. 1989).   PFR File, Tab 1 at 17-19.      In Day, an annuitant who was
    retroactively reinstated to the date of his retirement asked OPM to waive his
    annuity repayment after the deductions taken from his back pay award left him
    with too little money to pay the income taxes he owed on that sum. Day v. Office
    of Personnel Management, 
    833 F.2d 1580
    , 1581 (Fed. Cir. 1987). The U.S. Court
    of Appeals for the Federal Circuit vacated the Board’s decision denying a waiver
    and remanded the case with instructions for the Board to apply the analysis
    required by 5 U.S.C. § 8346(b). 
    Id. at 1581-82.
    Section 8346(b) sets forth the
    standard for determining whether OPM can waive recovery of an overpayment,
    i.e., that “the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and
    good conscience.” In contrast, the administrative judge here has conducted such
    analysis, ID at 7-14, and in any event, the Day court ultimately found that the
    appellant was not entitled to a waiver, 
    Day, 873 F.2d at 292-94
    . The appellant