Dr Vaughn Hoeflin Standley v. Department of Energy ( 2017 )
[…] prove that the matter he disclosed actually established any of the conditions
    described in section 2302(b)(8). Instead, he must make a nonfrivolous allegation
    that the matter he disclosed was one that a reasonable person in his position
    would believe evidenced any of these conditions.              Applewhite v. Equal
    Employment Opportunity Commission, 
    94 M.S.P.R. 300
    , ¶ 12 (2003).
    ¶10        The test to determine if the appellant had a reasonable belief that his
    disclosure evidenced any of the types of wrongdoing identified in 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(8) is whether a “disinterested observer with knowledge of the essential
    facts known to and readily ascertainable by the employee [could] reasonab ly
    conclude that the actions of the government evidence[d]” such wrongdoing. 
    Id.
    (citing Lachance v. White, 
    174 F.3d 1378
    , 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1999)). Determining
    whether an employee had a reasonable belief that a law, rule, or regulation was
    violated turns on the facts of a particular case. Drake v. Agency for International