Dr Vaughn Hoeflin Standley v. Department of Energy ( 2017 )
[…] information evidences the kinds of misconduct listed in section 2302(b)(8), rather
    than a policy disagreement, [the disclosure] is protected.” Here, the appellant has
    failed to nonfrivolously allege that his own belief that canceling the SABRS3
    program posed a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety was a
    reasonable one.
    10
    ¶15        In the proceeding below, the appellant also asserted that the agency
    retaliated against him for refusing to obey an order that would require him to
    violate the NDAA. IAF, Tab 1 at 4, Tab 5 at 9; see 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(D) (an
    agency cannot “take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, any
    personnel action against any employee or applicant for employment . . . for
    refusing to obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law ”).
    The administrative judge found that this claim failed because the appellant did
    not produce any evidence of such retaliation. ID at 5. On review, the appellant
    asserts that the initial decision is erroneous in this respect and cites comments