Id. at 1-27. OPM has not responded to his petition for review. ¶5 We read the appellant’s petition for review as asserting that the disability retirement filing deadline should have been waived under the statute. However, the relevant waiver statute,
5 U.S.C. § 8453, is inapplicable here. It provides that a waiver may be allowed only if an employee is mentally incompetent “at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter.” During the proceeding below, the appellant unambiguously stated that he “was not claiming mental incompetence.”