James Brown v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2023 )
[…] initial decision was incorrectly decided).
    4
    suffered various physical conditions that necessitated a bypass surgery on his leg;
    and (2) after his resignation, he was prescribed various medications, including
    anti-depressants and anti-anxiety medications.        
    Id. at 1-27
    .     OPM has not
    responded to his petition for review.
    ¶5         We read the appellant’s petition for review as asserting that the disability
    retirement filing deadline should have been waived under the statute. However,
    the relevant waiver statute, 
    5 U.S.C. § 8453
    , is inapplicable here. It provides that
    a waiver may be allowed only if an employee is mentally incompetent “at the date
    of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter.” During the proceeding
    below, the appellant unambiguously stated that he “was not claiming mental
    incompetence.” IAF, Tab 7 at 2. To the extent that the appellant is arguing, for
    the first time on review, that he qualifies for a waiver because he suffers from