Eileen Manning v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2023 )
[…] 47 M.S.P.R. at 287-88 (adjudicating an employee’s claim that his election to
    change retirement systems was involuntary as a result of OPM’s misleading
    statements concerning the GPO); 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (b)(2)(i)(A) (explaining that
    an appellant must prove jurisdiction over her appeal by preponderant evidence ).
    ¶11         As a result, OPM’s February 9, 2017 letter does not qualify as an appealable
    reconsideration decision, even though OPM characterized it as such. 5 IAF, Tab 7
    at 8-10; see 
    5 C.F.R. § 831.109
    (a) (granting “any individual or agency whose
    rights or interests under [CSRS] are affected by an initial decision of [OPM] . . .
    [the right to] request OPM to review its initial decision” (emphasis added)).
    Further, without an actual claim for retirement benefits by the appellant, and an
    5
    Further, OPM effectively has vacated its February 9, 2017 reconsideration decision on
    review. PFR File, Tab 1 at 4.
    6