Richard Davis v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2023 )
[…] the following order: (1) to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries; (2) to the
    widow or widower of the employee; (3) to the child or children of the employee
    and descendants of deceased children by representation; (4) to the parents of the
    employee or the survivor of them; (5) to the executor or administrator of the
    estate; and (6) to other next of kin of the employee as OPM determines to be
    entitled under the laws of the domicile of the employee at the date of his death.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8424
    (d). “For purposes of this subsection, ‘child’ includes a natural
    child and an adopted child, but does not include a stepchild.” 
    Id.
     The intestate
    succession laws of Arkansas, the state in which the decedent was domiciled when
    he died, provide that siblings of an intestate decedent may be entitled to an
    inheritance from the decedent’s estate if there is no surviving descendant, spouse,