Janniece Garner v. Department of Commerce ( 2023 )
[…] her motion to compel. PFR File, Tab 1 at 20-21.
    8
    The appellant alleges that the administrative judge abused her discretion by denying
    the appellant’s motion to compel discovery and denying a number of witnesses
    requested by the appellant. PFR File, Tab 1 at 14-17. We need not address these
    allegations in connection with the merits of the charge given our determination that the
    agency has not proven the charge.
    7
    ¶12         Discovery is the process by which a party may obtain relevant information
    from another party to an appeal. 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.72
    (a). Relevant information
    includes “information that appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery
    of admissible evidence.” 
    Id.
     What constitutes relevant information in discovery
    is to be liberally interpreted, and uncertainty should be resol ved in favor of the
    movant absent any undue delay or hardship caused by such request. Mc Grath v.
    Department of the Army, 
    83 M.S.P.R. 48