IAF, Tab 12. The appellant filed a response to the order. IAF, Tab 14. In an initial decision, the administrative judge dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. IAF, Tab 15, Initial Decision (ID). The administrative judge determined that because the appellant ’s appointment was a temporary appointment made pursuant to the Stafford Act, her position was excluded from coverage under chapter 75 of Title 5. ID at 5. ¶4 In reaching this decision, the administrative judge relied on an Office of Personnel Management (OPM) regulation,
5 C.F.R. § 752.401(d)(12), which states that “[a]n employee whose agency or position has been excluded from the appointing provisions of Title 5, United States Code, by separate statutory authority” is excluded from coverage of 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 unless there is a provision specifically placing that employee under the protections of chapter 75.