Ricky W. Manning v. Department of Defense ( 2016 )
[…] controlling authority, Rockwell v. Department of Commerce, 
    39 M.S.P.R. 217
    ,
    222 (1988). We have considered the appellant’s remaining arguments regarding
    due process, but we find them unavailing. We therefore affirm the administrative
    judge’s conclusion that the agency did not violate the appellant’s due process
    rights.
    ¶23         The appellant also asserts on review that the deciding official’s ex parte
    communications and consideration of additional charges and aggravating factors
    violates 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.404
    (g), which states that the agency “will consider only
    the reasons specified in the notice of proposed action and any answer of the
    employee or his or her representative, or both made to a designated official.”
    PFR File, Tab 4 at 6, 8.      We interpret this language as a claim of harmful
    procedural error.   See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (c)(2)(A) (stating that an agency action
    may not be sustained if the employee shows harmful error in the agency’s