Cathedral M. Henderson v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2016 )
[…] do so now.
    ¶11         The essential requirements of constitutional due process for a tenured
    public employee are notice of the charges against him, an explanation of the
    *
    In the initial decision, the administrative judge found that, pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
    § 7513(b), the appellant was not entitled to 30 days’ advance written notice of the
    proposed action because the agency had reasonable cause to believe that he committed a
    crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed. ID at 7; see 5 U.S.C.
    § 7513(b)(1) (stating that an employee is entitled to at least 30 days’ advance written
    notice of a proposed action “unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee
    has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed”). The
    administrative judge also found that the appellant’s contention that the agency did not
    provide him with the notice of appeal rights required by 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d) was belied
    by the record. 
    Id. The appellant
    does not challenge these findings on review, PFR File,