Paul D. Jonson v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2016 )
[…] replied. RPFR File, Tabs 3-4.
    5
    The administrative judge properly found that the appellant’s removal promotes
    the efficiency of the service.
    ¶10           When taking an adverse action against an employee, an agency must prove
    by preponderant evidence that the charged conduct occurred, there is a nexus
    between the conduct and the efficiency of the service, and the particular penalty
    imposed is reasonable. 2 Dixon v Department of Commerce, 109 M.S.P.R. 314,
    ¶ 8 (2008); see 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (permitting adverse actions “only for such
    cause as will promote the efficiency of the service”). Nexus generally may be
    shown in one of three ways: (1) a rebuttable presumption of nexus that may arise
    in certain egregious circumstances based on the nature and gravity of the conduct;
    (2) a showing by preponderant evidence that the conduct affects the employee’s