Gregory Prewitt v. Department of the Navy ( 2023 )
[…] 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (b)(2)(i)(C), (c)(1).
    ¶16           On review, the appellant argues that the administrative judge erred in
    finding that the appellant received the protections afforded by 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    because the notice of proposed indefinite suspension was insufficiently detailed
    as to the reasons for the suspension. PFR File, Tab 1 at 8-9. The administrative
    judge     found      that   it   was   sufficient   that   the   notice   referenced   the
    suspension-of-access letter, which referenced the ROI upon which the suspension
    6
    Section 7513(b) provides:
    An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to —
    (1) at least 30 days’ advance written notice, unless there is reasonable
    cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a
    sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons
    for the proposed action;
    (2) a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in
    writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in
    support of the answer;
    (3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and
    (4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the earliest
    practicable date.
    11
    of access was based, and we agree. ID at 5. Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (b)(1), an
    employee facing an adverse action must be notified of the specific reasons for a
    proposed adverse action. Buelna, 
    121 M.S.P.R. 262