18 U.S.C. § 1519. ¶30 It appears that the appellant may have made Disclosure 7 during the normal course of her duties to investigate and disclose noncompliance with Federal environmental laws. The WPEA added a provision providing that “[i]f a disclosure is made during the normal course of duties of an employee, the disclosure shall not be excluded from subsection [
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)] if [the agency takes a personnel action] with respect to that employee in reprisal for the disclosure.” WPEA,
Pub. L. No. 112-199, § 101(b)(2)(C),
126 Stat. 1465, 1466 (codified at
5 U.S.C. § 2302(f)(2) (2012)). In December 2017, Congress amended section 2302(f)(2), adding language that the provision applies to disclosing employees “the principal job function of whom is to regularly investigate and disclose wrongdoing.” National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (2018 NDAA),
Pub. L. No. 115-91, § 1097(c)(1)(B)(ii),
131 Stat. 1283, 1618 (2017). The Board has held that the 2018 NDAA clarified the intent of