Webb,
122 M.S.P.R. 248, ¶ 8; see
5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(D). Here, the appellant’s disagreements about whether to approve the Ohio EPA’s plans and the reasonableness of the budgeted cost do not amount to a nonfrivolous allegation of any of the covered categories of wrongdoing. ¶29 Nevertheless, we find that the appellant has made a nonfrivolous allegation that her resistance to her supervisor’s instructions constituted pro tected activity under
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(D), which protects an employee from retaliation for “refusing to obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law, rule, or regulation.” Specifically, the appellant alleged that her supervisor instructed her to indicate on the Technical Contact Review Checklist that she had reviewed 15 the Ohio EPA’s Quality Assurance Plan, when in fact, she had not.