Donald Shave v. Department of Defense ( 2023 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 5335
    (a).    When an agency determines that an employee is not
    performing at an acceptable level of competence (ALOC) and that a WIGI should
    be withheld, the employee is entitled to “prompt written notice of that
    determination” and an opportunity for reconsideration under regulations
    prescribed by OPM. 
    5 U.S.C. § 5335
    (c). The employee may appeal to the Board
    if the agency affirms its decision to withhold a WIGI on reconsideration. 
    Id.
     In a
    Board appeal under 
    5 U.S.C. § 5335
    , the agency bears the burden of proof, and its
    WIGI denial must be sustained only if it is supported by substantial evidence.
    5
    
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (b)(1)(i). Substantial evidence is defined as “[t]he degree o f
    relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record as a whole,
    might accept as adequate to support a conclusion, even though other reasonable
    persons might disagree.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.4
    (p). It is a lower standard of proof
    than preponderant evidence. 
    Id.
     On petition for review, the appellant does not
    specifically challenge the administrative judge’s findings regarding the agency’s
    ALOC determination.