Promod Chandhok v. Department of Transportation ( 2023 )
[…] ¶47         All of the above analysis has concerned the appellant’s removal action,
    which is within the Board’s jurisdiction. However, the administrative judge also
    adjudicated a denied WIGI.        For the reasons that follow, we vacate the
    administrative judge’s findings on that claim and instead find t hat the appellant
    failed to prove that the Board has jurisdiction over the matter.
    ¶48         An employee earns a WIGI upon completion of the applicable waiting
    period so long as, inter alia, he or she is performing at an acceptable level of
    competence. 
    5 U.S.C. § 5335
    (a). If an agency determines that an employee is not
    performing at an acceptable level of competence and withholds a WIGI, the
    employee is entitled to “an opportunity for reconsideration . . . within his [or her]
    agency under uniform procedures prescribed by the Office of Personnel
    Management.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 5335
    (c). “If the determination [to withhold the WIGI]
    is affirmed on reconsideration, the employee is entitled to appeal to the Merit
    Systems Protection Board.” 
    Id.
     Thus, the Board can exercise jurisdiction over an
    appeal from the withholding of a WIGI only if the agency has affirmed its initial
    determination upon reconsideration or has unreasonably refused to act on a
    19
    request       for   reconsideration.