Gerald Mitchell v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2023 )
[…] OPM’s failure to provide the information he requested that is “connected to and
    associated with his retirement” is an appealable action. 0078 PFR File, Tab 1
    at 4-5. We are not persuaded.
    ¶12         The Board’s jurisdiction is limited to those matters over which it has been
    given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation.        Maddox v. Merit Systems
    Protection Board, 
    759 F.2d 9
    , 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985).        The Board’s jurisdiction
    8
    concerning retirement matters involving the CSRS is defined at 
    5 U.S.C. § 8347
    (d)(1), which provides, in relevant part, that “an administrative action or
    order affecting the rights or interests of an individual . . . under [CSRS] may be
    appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” Miller v. Office of Personnel
    Management, 
    123 M.S.P.R. 68
    , ¶ 9 (2015).       The appellant has the burden of
    proving the Board’s jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (b)(2)(i)(A).