Department of the Army,
450 F. App’x 970, 972-73 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (holding that the appellant’s contention that the agency violated VEOA in limiting consideration for the position to individuals within the agency was without merit); 3 Joseph,
505 F.3d at 1384(holding that, when the agency advertised a vacancy under both competitive-examining and merit-promotion procedures, no statutory or regulatory provision required the agency to limit itself to the competitive-examination process in making its final selection). ¶14 Moreover, the appellant argues that the agency is required u nder
38 U.S.C. § 4214to promote the employment and advancement of veterans, and that it failed to do so here. 4 PFR File, Tab 1 at 5-7. Under
38 U.S.C. § 4214(a)(1), it is the policy of the United States to “promote the maximum of employment and job advancement opportunities within the Federal Government for qualified covered veterans[.]” However, our reviewing court has concluded that this general statement of purpose does not enlarge veterans’ preference to apply to promotions and inter-agency transfers. Brown,