Marnie Golden v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] Tab 5.
    3
    burden of proving Board jurisdiction by a preponderance of th e evidence.
    
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (b)(2)(i).      To establish Board jurisdiction over her VEOA
    claim, the appellant must show that she exhausted her administrative remedy with
    DOL and make nonfrivolous allegations of the following: (1) she is a preference
    eligible within the meaning of VEOA; and (2) the agency violated her rights
    under a statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference. 2               Davis v.
    Department of Defense, 
    2022 MSPB 20
    , ¶ 5 n.1; see 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A).
    For purposes of Title 5 of the U.S. Code, “preference eligible” means, among
    other things, a “disabled veteran.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 2108
    (3)(C). A “disabled veteran,”
    in turn, “means an individual who has served on active duty in the armed forces,”
    “has been separated therefrom under honorable conditions, ” 3 and “has established
    the present existence of a service-connected disability or is receiving
    compensation, disability retirement benefits, or pension because of a publi c
    statute administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs or a military
    department . . .” 
    5 U.S.C. § 2108
    (2). The Office of Personnel Management has
    promulgated regulations further defining the above terms for purposes of
    preference in Federal employment. 
    5 C.F.R. § 211.102
    . That regulation indicates