Marvin Bryan v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] position,” and thus the appellant did not nonfrivolously allege that the agency
    took a suitability action.
    ¶6         The appellant challenges the administrative judge’s finding that the agency
    did not take a suitability action against him, asserting that he was denied
    discovery and the opportunity to develop the record regarding this issue. PFR
    File, Tab 1 at 5-6; ID at 9-12; IAF, Tab 9 at 4-5. A “suitability action” is defined
    as a cancellation of eligibility, a removal, a cancellation of reinstatement
    eligibility, and a debarment.      5 C.F.R § 731.203(a).       Title 5 of the Code of
    Federal Regulations, section 731.101(b) describes a “covered position” for
    purposes of defining a suitability action as “a position in the competitive service,
    a position in the excepted service where the incumbent can be noncompetitively
    2
    The appellant does not challenge the finding that he failed to establish jurisdiction on
    the basis of a cancellation of a promotion or appointment , and we find no reason to
    disturb it. Petition for Review File, Tab 1; ID at 7-9; see Levy v. Department of Labor,
    
    118 M.S.P.R. 619
    , ¶ 10 (2012) (stating that to establish jurisdiction in an appeal from
    the cancellation of a promotion or appointment as a reduction in grade, the appellant
    must show that the promotion or appointment actually occurred).
    4
    converted to the competitive service, and a career appointment to a position in the
    Senior Executive Service.”         Hudlin v. Office of Personnel Management,
    
    119 M.S.P.R. 61
    , ¶ 6 n.2 (2012).
    ¶7         The position at issue is an excepted-service position that does not provide
    for noncompetitive conversion to the competitive service. IAF, Tab 3 at 24; see