Russell Pentz v. Department of the Air Force ( 2023 )
[…] question of whether the administrative judge erred in this finding. 3 final decision, effective February 12, 2019, finding that an indefinite suspension was appropriate, id. at 15-16. ¶4 The appellant appealed the indefinite suspension to the Board, assertin g that the agency committed harmful error and violated his due process rights by failing to provide him with all the information the deciding official relied upon to reach his final decision. 3 IAF, Tab 1 at 4. In its prehearing submission, the agency asserted that the Board lacked jurisdiction over the appellant’s appeal pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(4), which provides that a right to an appeal otherwise provided by the statute “shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned when the appeal concerns activity occurring while the member is in a military pay status, or concerns fitness for duty in the reserve components .” IAF, Tab 32 at 6-8 (quoting 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(4)). In an order and summary of the prehearing conference, the administrative judge addressed the agency’s challenge to the Board’s jurisdiction.