Russell Pentz v. Department of the Air Force ( 2023 )
[…] IAF, Tab 36 at 2. Although the administrative judge is correct in her assessment of the basis for the appellant’s indefinite suspension, she did not further consider, for the purposes of jurisdiction, whether the agency suspended the appellant’s access to classified information while he was in a military pay status or whether it concerned his fitness for duty in the reserve components. Id. Thus, we consider that question here. ¶9 Section 709 defines “military pay status” as “a period of service where the amount of pay payable to a technician for that service is based on rates of military pay provided for under title 37.” 32 U.S.C. § 709(j)(1).