BACKGROUND ¶4 This proceeding arises out of the appellant’s nonselection for a position as a teacher, 0220 Middle School Social Studies at Fort Campbell, Referral No. 081475 (“the Social Studies Teacher position” or “subject position”), with the Department of Defense Education Activity in the Americas Region (DoDEA) . On an unspecified date, the appellant applied to DoDEA using the agency’s (ii) To the extent that the party decides not to take all of the actions required by the initial decision, the party must file a petition for review under the provisions of §§ 1201.114 and 1201.115 of this part.
5 C.F.R. § 1201.183(a)(6). The Board’s regulations further provide that if “a party found to be in noncompliance under paragraph (a)(5) of this section does not file a timely pleading with the Clerk of the Board as required by paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the findings of noncompliance become final and the case will be processed under the enforcement provisions of paragraph (c)(1) of this section.”
5 C.F.R. § 1201.183(b). 4 online Employment Application System (EAS) and indicated her interest in a variety of teaching positions within the agency.