5 U.S.C. § 8341(b) at 55% of the decedent’s annuity. Thus, because § 302(a)(4) of FERSA declares the funding mechanism in
5 U.S.C. § 8339(j) for a CSRS survivor’s annuity inapplicable to individuals electing FERS coverage, a survivor annuity based on the 55% rate under
5 U.S.C. § 8341(b) cannot be “provided” for the appellant’s spouse. ¶9 It is not possible to read the described exclusion of
5 U.S.C. § 8339(j) in § 302(a)(4) of FERSA as anything other than providing that, for CSRS-covered individuals electing FERS coverage, CSRS survivor annuities under
5 U.S.C. § 8341(b)—including the 55% rate—are not available. If
5 U.S.C. § 8339(j)(1) is insufficiently descriptive as to the purpose of the annuity reduction it prescribes,
5 U.S.C. § 8339(j)(5)(A) and (B) sets forth the circumstances for the termination of “[a]ny reduction in an annuity for the purpose of providing a survivor annuity” for an annuitant’s current or former spouse, respectively.