Armando Santiago v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the
    armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or
    hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military
    force.” OPM Guidance at 22. Here, as in Adams, the appellant does not allege
    that he was ordered to perform such service. See Adams, 3 F.4th at 1380.
    ¶8         Finally, we note that in finding that the appellant was not entitled to
    additional leave under 
    5 U.S.C. § 6323
    (a), which limits the benefit to employees
    who were absent for military service “as a result of a call or order to active duty
    in support of a contingency operation,” the administrative judge found that the
    appellant’s training was not even “in support” of a contingency operation—much
    less part of a contingency operation itself. ID at 7-8. The appellant does not
    dispute that finding on review, instead arguing that entitlement to differential pay