Armando Santiago v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] only to members of the military, element (2) is redundant, and it is unnecessary
    for the employee to make an additional showing that his military service was a
    substantial or motivating factor. See Adams v. Department of Homeland Security,
    
    3 F.4th 1375
    , 1377-78 (Fed. Cir. 2021), certiorari denied, 
    142 S. Ct. 2835 (2022)
    ;
    Butterbaugh v. Department of Justice, 
    336 F.3d 1332
    , 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
    Thus, the only issue to be decided in this case is whether the appellant was
    entitled to differential pay under 
    5 U.S.C. § 5538
    (a) based on his active duty
    service from October 8, 2018, through February 22, 2019.
    ¶3        Title 
    5 U.S.C. § 5538
    (a) provides, in relevant part:
    An employee who is absent from a position of employment with the
    Federal Government in order to perform active duty in the uniformed
    services pursuant to a call or order to active duty under . . . a
    provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10 shall
    be entitled to [differential pay].
    The administrative judge found that, whereas the appellant was entitled to
    additional military leave under 
    5 U.S.C. § 6323
    (b) only if he served “in support
    of a contingency operation,” 
    5 U.S.C. § 5538
    (a) includes no such requirement.