Harold K Gause v. Railroad Retirement Board ( 2024 )
[…] Rather, the agency asserted
    that the appellant did not meet the requirement of 1 year of specialized experience
    equivalent to the GS-09 grade level in the Federal service, including working
    4
    Because we find that Kerner decisively controls the outcome of this case, we find no
    basis on which to grant the appellant’s request to certify this issue to the U.S. Court of
    Appeals for the Federal Circuit. PFR File, Tab 1 at 19-21. Moreover, there is no
    mechanism in this case for the Board to certify an order for interlocutory review to the
    Federal Circuit. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9) (conferring jurisdiction to the Federal
    Circuit over “an appeal from a final order or final decision of the Merit Systems
    Protection Board”); Berry v. Conyers, 
    435 F. App’x 943
    , *1-*2 (Fed. Cir. 2011 )
    (nonprecedential) (providing that the court generally lacks jurisdiction to review Board
    orders that are not final, but granting the Office of Personnel Management’s petition for