On review, the appellant has not presented any persuasive argument to the contrary. She has not, for example, directed us to any evidence supporting her selection over the candidate who was selected and consistently ranked the highest of all candidates, both before and after the appellant’s protected activity. In fact, the appellant’s arguments on review neither discuss nor reference either her own qualifications or those of the selected candidate. The administrative judge did not err by failing to implement the referral provision of
5 U.S.C. § 1221(f)(3). Section 1221(f)(3) of Title 5 of the U.S. Code provides as follows: “[i]f, based on evidence presented to it under this section, the [Board] determines that there is reason to believe that a current employee may have committed a prohibited personnel practice, the Board shall refer the matter to [OSC]” for appropriate action.
5 U.S.C. § 1221(f)(3). On review, the appellant argues that the administrative judge failed to comply with that provision. PFR File, Tab 1 at 17-18. We disagree. The Board refers matters to OSC pursuant to section 1221(f)(3) after a decision has become final. See