Bonita Amidon v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2024 )
[…] Office of Personnel Management, 
    13 M.S.P.R. 23
    , 26 (1982) (same), aff’d,
    
    707 F.2d 513
     (5th Cir. 1983) (Table); see also Patillo v. Norris, 
    135 Cal. Rptr. 210
    , 214 (Cal. Ct. App. 1976) (observing that the primary basis of the rebuttable
    presumption is the policy that the person entering the second marriage is not
    presumed to have committed the crime of bigamy); Vargas v. Superior Court,
    
    88 Cal. Rptr. 281
    , 283 (Cal. Ct. App. 1970) (explaining the rebuttable
    presumption). Further, 
    Cal. Fam. Code § 2251
    (a) states, in pertinent part, “If a
    determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that
    either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the
    7
    court shall: (1) Declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the
    marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse.”
    Here, in deciding to remand the case to OPM, the administrative judge
    relied on Hyde v. Office of Personnel Management, 
    40 M.S.P.R. 204
     (1989), and
    Nivert v. Office of Personnel Management, 
    11 M.S.P.R. 77
     (1982). ID at 3-4. In