Bonita Amidon v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2024 )
[…] applicant for survivor benefits under 
    5 U.S.C. § 8442
     was married to a decedent),
    reversed on other grounds, 
    106 M.S.P.R. 508
     (2007).
    Here, it is undisputed that the jurisdiction with the most significant interest
    in the marital status of the decedent is California. PFR File, Tab 1 at 11, Tab 3
    at 13.    Thus, we find that the law of California is the applicable state law to
    determine whether the appellant was married to the decedent. Section 664 of the
    Cal. Evid. Code states, “A ceremonial marriage is presumed to be valid.” Section
    2201(a) of the Cal. Fam. Code, regarding bigamous and polygamous marriages,
    states, in pertinent part, “A subsequent marriage contracted by a person during
    the life of his or her former spouse, with a person other than the former spouse, is
    illegal and void, unless: (1) The former marriage has been dissolved or adjudged
    a nullity before the date of the subsequent marriage.” Section 2346(c) of the Cal.
    3
    Because Congress did not define “marriage,” and the statute is silent or ambiguous
    regarding that term, the Board must determine whether OPM’s interpretation is based
    on a permissible construction of the statute. See Arnold v. Office of Personnel