Kevin Burnett v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 3311
     or 
    5 C.F.R. § 302.302
    (d).
    4
    Neither party challenges the administrative judge’s finding that the appellant
    exhausted his remedy with DOL and made a nonfrivolous allegation of Board
    jurisdiction over his claim that the agency failed to consider all of his qualifications
    when he applied for the position through the open competitive vacancy announcement
    (2019-HQD-B0032). IAF, Tab 18 at 1; ID at 3-4. We discern no reason to disturb the
    administrative judge’s jurisdictional findings in this regard.
    8
    Pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 3311
    (2), in examinations for the competitive service
    in which experience is an element of qualification, a preference eligible is
    entitled to credit “for all experience material to the position for which examined,
    including   experience    gained   in   religious,   civic,   welfare,   service,   and
    organizational activities, regardless of whether he received pay therefor.” The
    language of 
    5 C.F.R. § 302.302
    (d) largely tracks this language. 5 Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 3311
    (2) and 
    5 C.F.R. § 302.302
    (d), the Board’s role is limited to determining
    whether the hiring agency improperly omitted, overlooked, or excluded a portion