Kevin Burnett v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] a complaint with the Secretary of Labor. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(B),
    a veteran described in section 3304(f)(1) 3 who alleged that an agency has violated
    such section with respect to such veteran may file a complaint with the Secretary
    of Labor. Because the appellant is a preference-eligible veteran, he may file an
    appeal pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A) and/or (a)(1)(B).          Montgomery,
    
    123 M.S.P.R. 216
    , ¶ 5.
    It appears that the appellant made both claims below. See, e.g., IAF, Tab 7
    at 20 (relying on 
    5 U.S.C. § 3311
     and 
    5 C.F.R. § 302.302
    (d) to support his
    argument that the agency failed to credit all of his experience), IAF, Tab 10 at 7
    3
    Pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(1), “[p]reference eligibles or veterans who have been
    separated from the armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of
    active service may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant positions for
    which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from individuals
    outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures.”
    7
    (stating that, “under 2019-HQ-B0030, [t]he failure to consider the full measure of
    [his] experience also resulted in a violation of the opportunity to compete
    guaranteed by 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)”). We, therefore, understand the appellant to