Maxim Kidalov v. Department of the Navy ( 2024 )
[…] ID at 46-48. Therefore, his
    refusal was not protected by section 2302(b)(9)(D), because that provision applies
    only in the context of an order, and only if that order is unlawful. 12 
    Id.
    On review, the appellant reasserts that while the professors who made the
    request were not in his immediate chain of command, they nonetheless had the
    authority to tell him what to do. PFR File, Tab 5 at 16-17. He further argues that
    12
    As the administrative judge correctly recognized, at the time the appellant filed this
    appeal, section 2302(b)(9)(D) made it a prohibited personnel practice to take an action
    against an employee for “refusing to obey an order that would require the individual to
    violate a law.” ID at 46. The Federal Circuit considered the provision and held that
    “law” only included statutes. Rainey v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 
    824 F.3d 1359
    , 1361-62, 1364-65 (Fed. Cir. 2016). However, on June 14, 2017, while the
    appellant’s petition for review was pending in the instant appeal, the President signed
    an amendment to section 2302(b)(9)(D), so that it now provides protections for
    “refusing to obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law, rule, or
    regulation.” Fisher v. Department of the Interior, 
    2023 MSPB 11
    , ¶ 12. Nevertheless,
    the Board has determined that this expansion does not apply to events occurring before
    its enactment, and so it does not change the analysis in this case. Id., ¶ 19.
    22