Second, OPM argues that it erred in granting the appellant’s disability retirement application because it did not evaluate his application in light of his “current” position with the SSA but instead evaluated it in light of his prior position with the FDIC. PFR File, Tab 1 at 5-9. Under
5 C.F.R. § 844.102, “disability” means “inability, because of disease or injury to render useful and efficient service in the employee’s current position.” The question, therefore, is whether the appellant’s “current” position was his position with the FDIC or his position with the SSA. For the following reasons, we find that it was the former.