Michael Carroll v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2024 )
[…] not constitute evidence of recovery, and that it does not otherwise tend to show
    that the appellant was not disabled from performing useful and efficient service
    as a CG-09 Compliance Examiner.
    Second, OPM argues that it erred in granting the appellant’s disability
    retirement application because it did not evaluate his application in light of his
    “current” position with the SSA but instead evaluated it in light of his prior
    position with the FDIC.     PFR File, Tab 1 at 5-9.     Under 
    5 C.F.R. § 844.102
    ,
    “disability” means “inability, because of disease or injury to render useful and
    efficient service in the employee’s current position.” The question, therefore, is
    whether the appellant’s “current” position was his position with the FDIC or his
    position with the SSA. For the following reasons, we find that it was the former.
    As a general rule, the Board must defer to an agency’s interpretations of