Lorelei Hudson v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] administrative judge analyzed disclosure two as asserting violations of 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(1) and (b)(2), when the appellant framed disclosure two as evidencing
    violations of 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(12) and 
    5 U.S.C. § 2301
    (b)(1) and (b)(8). ID
    at 19-20; I-2 AF, Tab 34 at 7, Tab 38 at 2. Section 2302(b)(12) of Title 5, U.S.
    Code prohibits, in relevant part, the taking of a personnel action that violates any
    law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit systems
    principles set forth in 
    5 U.S.C. § 2301
    . Meanwhile, subsection (b)(1) of 
    5 U.S.C. § 2301
     states, in relevant part, that “selection and advancement should be
    determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair
    and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity,” while
    subsection (b)(8) states, in relevant part, that employees should be protected
    against arbitrary action.
    The administrative judge’s error, however, did not prejudice the appellant.
    The appellant testified that the supervisor had also told her that the candidate who