The burden of proving entitlement to a survivor annuity is on the applicant for benefits. Cheeseman v. Office of Personnel Management,
791 F.2d 138, 140-41 (Fed. Cir. 1986). We discern no error with the administrative judge’s reliance on
5 U.S.C. § 8445(a), which governs the rights of former spouses. As noted above, the appellant and the decedent divorced in 2009, and the appellant acknowledged that the divorce decree was an authentic court order. Based on this evidence, we must view the appellant as a former spouse in our assessment of her entitlement to a survivor annuity. Pursuant to
5 U.S.C. § 8445(a), the appellant’s entitlement to a former spouse survivor annuity can arise “if and to the extent expressly provided for in an election under [5 U.S.C. §] 8417(b)” or “the terms of any decree of divorce . . . or any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree.” The administrative judge found that neither circumstance arises here, ID at 4-5, and we agree with his analysis. First, an election under