Melissa Hereford v. Department of Defense ( 2024 )
[…] standard in Muff by showing by substantial evidence that she failed to meet the
    fully successful annual performance standard for critical element/Objective 3
    during the 1-year period prior to the issuance of her notice of proposed removal,
    which was within 1 year of the advance notice of the appraisal period. ID at 5-10
    5
    (citing Muff, 
    117 M.S.P.R. 291
    , ¶¶ 5, 10). We affirm these findings, which are
    supported by the record. 2     Moreover, the appellant does not challenge these
    findings on petition for review. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
     (“The Board normally
    will consider only issues raised in a timely filed petition or cross petition for
    review.”).
    Remand is necessary to afford the parties an opportunity to provide evidence and
    argument concerning whether the appellant’s placement on the PIP was proper.
    During the pendency of the petition for review in this case, the U.S. Court