Mason v. Department of Homeland Security,
116 M.S.P.R. 135, ¶ 17 (2011). Rather, he is only burdened with nonfrivolously alleging that he reasonably believed that his disclosure evidenced 8 such a violation.
Id.The administrative judge appears to have found that the appellant’s claim of authority supporting his section’s entitlement to its own QSI was not reasonable. 3 ID at 7. We agree. The statutes and regulations regarding QSIs do not support the appellant’s contention as to the reasonableness of his belief. For example,
5 U.S.C. § 5336, which allows for QSIs, provides that such increases may be granted “in recognition of high quality performance above that ordinarily found in the type of position concerned,” but only “[w]ithin the limit of available appropriations.”
5 U.S.C. § 5336(a). The regulations implementing this statute reflect that an agency may, but is not required to, award a QSI based on outstanding performance. Id.;